Visas

Information on obtaining a visa to enter the Plurinational State of Bolivia

 

 

Tourist Visa For United States Citizens

To enter Bolivia as tourists, U.S. citizens require entry visas.

  • The Consular Section of the Embassy or the Consulates of Bolivia and exceptionally the Directorate General of Immigration through its land border posts and airport immigration control will issue tourist visas to all United States citizens.
  • The validity of tourist visas for United States citizen will now be of ten (10) years, allowing multiple entries
  • The admittance is for a period of thirty (30) calendar days extendable by request to the Directorate General of Immigration for two (2) similar periods; themselves that can be continuous or discontinuous in the period of one (1) year.
  • The visa fee is: $160.00

 

Bolivians Who Have Acquired U.S. Citizenship

Bolivians who have acquired U.S. citizenship are exempt from the visa requirement, provided evidence of their condition of Bolivians with any of the following current or expired documents:

  • Bolivian Identity card, birth certificate, family book, Military Service Book, Bolivian Passport, Bolivian National Single Registry (RUN). Even a United States passport alone that states that the Place of Birth is BOLIVIA will suffice.

 

 

Citizens of Countries in Group I

To enter Bolivia as a tourist, citizens of countries in group I do not require a visa, and must only meet the following requirements :

  • Valid passport and/or valid identity card
  • Yellow fever vaccine, if visiting endemic areas
  • Admission Period is of 90 days

 

 

Citizens of Countries in Group II

To enter Bolivia as a tourist, citizens of the countries in Group II, require a Consular Tourist Visa.

  • Consular Tourist Visa for citizens of the countries in Group II, have an admission period of 30 days after the date of entry
  • The admission period may be extended at the offices of the Directorate General of Immigration
  • The Consular tourist visa is only valid for one (1) entry into the Plurinational State of Bolivia
  • There is no fee for the visa
  • Visa must be obtained before traveling at any Consulate

 

 

Citizens of Countries in Group III

To enter Bolivia in any capacity, the citizens of the countries in Group III, require a Visa with prior approval from the Directorate General of Immigration of Bolivia.

  • Consular Tourist Visa for citizens of the countries in Group III, have an admission period of 30 days after the date of entry
  • The admission period may be extended at the offices of the Directorate General of Immigration
  • The Consular tourist visa is only valid for one (1) entry into the Plurinational State of Bolivia
  • The Cost of a Consular Tourist Visa is $30.00
  • Processing time of 3 - 5 weeks
  • Visa must be obtained before traveling at any Consulate

 

 

Specific Purpose and Student Visas

To enter Bolivia in order to engage in business, education, paid work, marriage according to Bolivian law and/or perform any other legal activity not related to tourism, all foreign nationals must acquire a Specific Purpose or Student Visa.

  • Specific Purpose and Student Visas have an admission period of 30 days after the date of entry
  • The admission period may be extended at the offices of the Directorate General of Immigration
  • Specific Purpose and Student Visas are only valid for one (1) entry into the Plurinational State of Bolivia
  • The Cost of Specific Purpose and Student Visas are $ 85.00 and $ 50.00, respectively
  • Visa must be obtained before traveling at any Consulate

 

 


 

 

 

Declaración Jurada de Solicitud de Visa

Sworn Statement for Visa Application

 

[button type="info" target="http://portalmre.rree.gob.bo/formvisas/" link="http://portalmre.rree.gob.bo/formvisas/" icon="info-sign"]Empezar / Start[/button]

Group I - Countries That Do Not Require a Tourist Visa

ANDORRA CROATIA ICELAND MONACO SLOVAKIA
ARGENTINA CZECH REPUBLIC IRELAND, REPUBLIC OF NETHERLANDS SLOVENIA
AUSTRALIA DENMARK PALESTINE NEW ZEALAND SPAIN
AUSTRIA ECUADOR ITALY NORWAY SWEDEN
BELGIUM ESTONIA JAPAN PANAMA SWITZERLAND
BRAZIL FINLAND LATVIA PARAGUAY TURKEY
CANADA FRANCE LIECHTENSTEIN PERU UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND
CHILE GERMANY LITHUANIA PHILIPPINES URUGUAY
COLOMBIA GREECE LUXEMBURG POLAND VATICAN CITY
COSTA RICA HUNGARY MEXICO PORTUGAL VENEZUELA

Group II - Countries that Require a Tourist Visa

LBNI DOMINIC KENY NURU SOLOMON ISLNDS
LGERI DOMINICN REPUBLIC KIRIBTI NEPL SOUTH FRIC
NTIGU ND BRBUD EGYPT KUWIT NICRGU SRI LNK
RMENI EL SLVDOR KYRGYZSTN NIGER SURINM
ZERBIJN EQUTORIL GUINE LEBNON OMN SWZILND
BHMS ERITRE LESOTHO PLU TJIKISTN
BHRIN ETHIOPI LIBERI PPU NEW GUINE THILND
BNGLDESH FIJI MCEDONI QTR TOGO
BRBDOS GBON MDGSCR REPUBLIC OF KORE TONG
BELRUS GMBI MLWI ROMNI TRINIDD ND TOBGO
BELIZE GEORGI MLYSI RUSSI TUNISI
BENIN GHN MLDIVES SINT KITTS ND NEVIS TURKMENISTN
BOSNI - HERZEGOVIN GRND MLI SINT VINCENT ND THE GRENDINES TUVLU
BOTSWN GUTEML MLT SMO UGND
BRUNEI DRUSSLM GUINE-BISSU MRSHLL ISLNDS SN MRINO UKRINE
BULGRI GUNE MURITNI SNT LUCI UNITED RB EMIRTES
BURKIN FSO GUYN MURITIUS SO TOME ND PRINCIPE UNITED REPUBLIC OF TNZNI
BURUNDI HITI MICRONESI SUDI RBI UZBEKISTN
CMEROON HONDURS MOLDOV SENEGL VNUTU
CPE VERDE INDI MONGOLI SERBI VIETNM
CENTRL FRICN REPUBLIC IRN, ISLMIC REPUBLIC MONTENEGRO SEYCHELLES ZMBI
COMOROS IVORY COST MOROCCO SIERR LEONE ZIMBBWE
CUB JMIC MOZMBIQUE SIERR LEONE  
CYPRUS JORDN MYNMR SINGPORE  
DJIBOUTI KZKHSTN NMIBI CHIN, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC  

Group III - Countries That Require a Visa with Authorization from Bolivia

AFGHANISTAN INDONESIA ISRAEL
ANGOLA IRAQ RWANDA
BHUTAN KOREA, DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC SOMALIA
CAMBOYA LAOS, PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC SUDAN
CHAD LIBYA SYRIA
  NIGERIA TIMOR LESTE
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC THE PAKISTAN YEMEN

Visa Requirement by Country